Our Programs

Council Programs, Activities, and Events

The Supreme Council encourages all Councils to develop a wide variety of Programs, Activities, and Events and recommends that these functions be led by a Program Director and supported by event leaders and their teams of Brother Knights. Program Directors report to the Grand Knight and are called upon at member meetings to provide information regarding coming activities and summaries of the results from completed events.

 

Church Activities – Program Director Joe Camaioni

In our Council we have the following Church Activity Programs:

  1. Pro-Life Committee:
    • Holy Cross – Chairman Matt Kwasny
    • St. Peter – Luke Woltering
  2. Pizza Party at Holy Cross – Matt Kwasny
  3. Scholarship Program – Chairman Jim Adrian
  4. Essay Contest – Chairman Jim Adrain
  5. Rosary Program – Chairman Lew Swiderski
  6. Pew Repair Crew:
    • Holy Cross, Pew Crew – Chairman Nick Hall
    • St. Peter, Kneeler Healers – Chairmain Jim Gehring
  7. Parish Liaison
    • Holy Cross – Nick Hall
    • St. Gall – John Abendroth
    • St. Peter – Jim Gehring
  8. RSVP Seminarian Support – FS Tony Bliss and Treasurer Jim Adrian
  9. St. Peter Food Bank Fund  Raiser – Bill Spencer
  10. Parish Picnic:
    • Holy Cross – Chairman Nick Hall
    • St. Peter – Chairman Jim Gehring
  11. Christmas Tree and Greenery:
    • St. Gall – Chairmain John Abendroth
    • St Peter  – Chairman Jim Gehring

Community Activities – Program Director – Mike Myles

In our Council we have the following Community Activity programs:

  1. Adopt-a-highway – Chairman Paul MacDonald
  2. Special Olympics – Chairman Jim Gehring
  3. ID Drive (Tootsie Roll) – Chairman Jim Keane
  4. Swedish Days – Co-Chairman Roy Christopher, Jerry Raschke and Aaron Wendinger

Family Activities – Program Director – Tim Salamon

In our Council we have the following Family Activities:

  1. Adopt-a-Family at Christmas:
    • Holy Cross – Chairman Steve McKenna
    • St. Peter – Jim Tabor
  2. Mother’s Day Mass and Brunch – Chairman Bob Fortier
  3. Lenten Fish Fry – 50/50 raffle – Chairman Jim Gehring
  4. Family Picnic – John Emerson
  5. Knights in Need – Chairman Pat Murtaugh
  6. "Building the Domestic Church – PGK Pat Kelly

Youth Activities – Program Director – Andrew Weed

In our Council we have the following activities:

  1. Basketball Free Throw Contest – Chairman Andrew Weed
  2. Soccer Penalty Kick Contest – Chairman Andrew Weed
  3. Annual Easter Egg Hunt – Chairman Tim Salamon
  4. Breakfast with Santa – Chairman Tim Salamon
  5. Ice Cream Social – [currently vacant]
  6. Squires – [currently vacant]

Council Activities – Program Director – Steve Rogers

In our Council we have the following Council Activities:

  1. Weekly E-Mail Update – Grand Knight
  2. Quarterly Newsletter – Chairman Ron Ohlhaber
  3. Webmaster – Dean Knott
  4. 4th Degree Assembly Liaison – John Emerson
  5. Publicity  – Joe Schmalz
  6. Knight Gear – Chairman Joe Schmalz
  7. Recognition Program – Chairman Nick Hall
  8. Spring and Fall Club Grounds Clean up – Tom Potkanowicz
  9. Back to the Knights – Roy Christopher
  10. Membership Activities – Program Director – John Emerson
  1. Admissions – Chairman John Emerson
  2. 1st Degree Team – Chairman Bob Heise
  3. Knights Advocate – [currently vacant]
  4. Insurance Awareness – Jeff Staley
  5. Retention – Co-Chairman Pat Muraugh, Reed Callahan & Jim Adrian
  6. Advancement – Chairman Jerry Raschke
  7. Recruiting:
    • Holy Cross – Chairman Nick Hall
    • St Peter– Chairman Mike DiMaria
    • St Gaul– Chairman John Abendroth